Don’t Just Learn To Be A Chef… Be A Chef in New Zealand!

culinary cornell

Demand for professional chefs has rapidly been increasing in New Zealand for the past few years. But to be eligible to work as a chef in the country, you must have at least a Level 4 qualification in cookery to apply for work visa/residency in the country. Unfortunately, cookery courses in the Philippines is generally below New Zealand’s Level 4 requirement.

The good news is, Cornell Institute of Business and Technology offers courses that bridge this gap. The school offers a Diploma in Professional Cookery Level 5 and Diploma in International Culinary Arts Level 5.  The school campus is located in Auckland, which is the largest and most populous urban area in New Zealand. It has three new and well-equipped commercial cookery facilities and a training restaurant and barista service area. This provides 30% more practical kitchen experience for students than they can have in any other culinary schools in the country. Since 2009, no less than 90% of its graduates were able to find jobs related to the qualifications they gained. This has made the school renowned in Auckland – not only because it provides quality education, but also its graduates are very highly employable.

The following are culinary tracks that Filipinos may take to be able to get a promising career in New Zealand as a chef:

1. Graduates of Senior High school especially those in the Tech-Voc Track on Culinary Arts and who are at least 18 years old may start off this track by taking a Diploma in Professional Cookery Level 5 for one (1) year and proceed to Diploma in International Culinary Arts Level 5 for another year.

2. College undergraduates or graduates of a degree of any course with most recent background in culinary arts, either by other formal training or work experience, may take 2 years Diploma in International Culinary Arts Level 5.

One can opt to have a Diploma in Professional Cookery Level 5 only for one year, but the student must be able to find work related to the qualification gained immediately after graduation in order to apply for work visa/residency. Otherwise, the graduate must continue to study to earn a Diploma in International Culinary Arts Level 5 on the second year. This option may however change according New Zealand’s immigration policy.

Features of the culinary track:

1. UK City and Guilds Diploma in Food Preparation (Culinary Arts and Patisserie) can be gained along with Diploma in Professional Cookery Level 5.

2. UK City and Guilds Diploma in Food Preparation (Culinary Arts and Patisserie) and Diploma in Professional Cookery Level 5 can be gained along with Diploma in International Culinary Arts Level 5.

3. Migration is now within reach. Obtaining two years culinary qualification guarantees a one-year post-graduate work visa. The current immigration policy provides that by obtaining this qualification, plus a full time permanent job, one can already apply for residency.  Since there are more work opportunities related to culinary arts, a graduate who is able to find work during his/her job search visa has better chances of obtaining approval in subsequent work visa/residency applications.

Details on the course can be viewed in the school’s website. For Filipinos, special discounted school fees are available. If you have inquiries or if you want to get started right away, contact us now.

Global Quest Immigration Consultancy is an authorized educational agent of Cornell Institute of Business and Technology. You may reach us by the numbers (+63)222-1264 and 09173088674 or leave a message or set an appointment on the side panel of this webpage. 

 

Comments

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


5 − = four